PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY


The different categories of data collected during your subscription and in the context of your use of our services are as follows:


Identification data (in particular last name, first name);
Contact data (in particular postal or electronic address);
Usage data (including web pages and products viewed, searches and requests made);
Connection and browsing data (in particular your computer’s IP address, connection and usage logs);
Commercial data (order history and request for quotes, complaints);
Location data.

2. Why do we collect data?

ECHELLE CANADA uses your personal data mainly for the following purposes:
As part of a contract performance: order management and customer service, customer account management and customer authentication, order payment, communications with the customer (technical and commercial assistance), pre-litigation, disputes and unpaid taxes management, management of rights and requests to exercise the rights of individuals, provision and operation of services, hosting of customer data;
For commercial and prospecting purposes: customer knowledge and the statistics and performance of our site, targeting of advertising messages, enrichment and enhancement of the customer/prospect base;
Fight against fraud and the security of our site.

3. What is the retention period for your data?

We only keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above or to allow us to meet our legal obligations.
Personal data used for commercial prospecting purposes may be kept for a maximum period of three (3) years from the end of the commercial relationship.

4. Who are the recipients?

Your personal data can be processed by the authorised staff of ECHELLE CANADA and L’ECHELLE EUROPEENNE, the stores of L’ECHELLE EUROPEENNE network and the partners or providers of ECHELLE CANADA and L’ECHELLE EUROPEENNE.
If these recipients are required to process your data outside Canada, the transfers will be carried out in compliance with the Regulation.

5. What level of security do we ensure for your data?

We have defined technical and organisational measures to protect your data in an appropriate way according to their nature, the scope of the processing and their accessibility. Such measures may include, for example, the management of access rights or secure flows.
All our employees, as well as our service providers and partners are bound to respect the the security and protection of your data.

6. What are your rights?

In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) dated April 13, 2000, you have the right to request access to your personal data at any time and, if necessary, to object to the processing, as per the conditions provided for by the Regulation.
You have the right to modify or withdraw, at any time, the consents that you have granted to us for the processing of your personal data.
You also have the right to request the rectification of your personal data in the event of error, inaccuracy or in order to update them.
Your personal data may be stored or deleted after your death in accordance with the Regulation. You have the right to instruct ECHELLE CANADA to communicate this data to a third party that you have previously designated.
Also, in the event of a breach of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint, either directly to our Service, the contact details of which appear in the following paragraph, or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
Procedures for exercising your rights:
You can exercise your rights at any time by writing to: ECHELLE CANADA Inc, 1179 Autoroute 440 Ouest, Laval (QUEBEC) QC H7L3W3 Canada or by email at the following address: donnespersonnelles@echelle-europeenne.com

7. Update of this PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY at any time by updating it in particular on the website of L’ECHELLE EUROPEENNE. Our use of your personal information will always be governed by the most recent version of this PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY.

4 shops in Canada

Specialist advice, Quotation in 48h

More than 30 years experience

48h shipping on our products in stock